Buildcorp Wallaroos name team for second Test

Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  

10/25/2016
By ARU Media Unit


Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Paul Verrell has made six changes to the starting team that fell to New Zealand’s Black Ferns, 67-3 at Eden Park on Saturday as the team prepares for the next Test match tomorrow at North Harbour Stadium, Auckland against New Zealand.

In a match that saw 12 players make their debut for Australia, New Zealand put the young Wallaroos to the sword in a master class of Rugby.

Verrell has made a complete reshuffle of the Wallaroos backrow with the inform Mollie Gray moving to number eight and Ariana Kaiwai and Grace Hamilton being promoted from the bench after impressing in their debuts.

In the backs Sarah Riordan moves from fullback to inside centre with the speedy Katrina Barker playing at outside and Chloe Leaupepe will make her debut for Australia at fullback.

Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Paul Verrell: “We are very disappointed with many facets of our game on Saturday, but we have owned up to our mistakes and have to move on to raise our standards.

“This Wednesday is a big game for us to restore some pride in the Wallaroos jersey and for several players to show what they can do, less than a year out from the Women’s Rugby World Cup.

“We have started a long journey to be at the standard that we want to play at and we must continue to make inroads starting with the second Test against the Black Ferns.”

The Builcorp Wallaroos play New Zealand on Wednesday at North Harbour Stadium, Auckland with kick off at 12.30pm AEDT.

Buildcorp Wallaroos to face Black Ferns: 
1. Louise Burrows, Canberra Royals
2. Alanna Patison, Newcastle University   
3. Hanna Ngaha, Sunnybank
4. Alisha Hewett, GPS
5. Chloe Butler, Parramatta
6. Grace Hamilton, Sydney University  
7. Ariana Kaiwai, Blacktown
8. Mollie Gray, Sydney University   
9. Iliseva Batibasaga, Sydney University  
10. Ash Hewson (C), Sydney University
11. Madeline Putz, Palmyra
12. Sarah Riordan, Merewether Carlton
13. Katrina Barker, Warringah  
14. Cobie-Jane Morgan, Warringah  
15. Chloe Leaupepe, Oatley

Reserves 
16. Ivy Kaleta, Sunnybank  
17. Emily Robinson, Warringah  
18. Danielle Meskell, Warringah  
19. Michelle Bailey, Sydney University  
20. Liz Patu, Wests Bulldogs  
21. Kirby Sefo, Sunnybank  
22. Nareta Marsters, Sunnybank
23. Cheyenne Campbell, Redlands